Download a copy of this (pdf)

1           DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

2           Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the Data Controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Regulations (the “GDPR”).

 

3           Who are we?

The St Mary’s Bramshott and Liphook Parochial Church Council (the “PCC”) is the administrative body for the Church of England Parish of St Mary Bramshott and Liphook and is the Data Controller (contact details below). This means the PCC decides how your personal data is processed and for what purpose.

 

4           How we process your personal data?

The PCC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. Your electronic data is stored on a secure storage unit in the Church Office.

 

We use your data for the following purposes:

  1. to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in the Parish of Bramshott and Liphook and for those who are members of our church from outside the Parish, as specified in in the objects and constitution of the PCC;
  2. to administer membership records;
  3. to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  4. to manage our employees and volunteers;
  5. to maintain our own accounts and records, including the processing of gift aid applications and our regular giving scheme via envelopes;
  6. to operate the St Mary’s Bramshott & Liphook website and deliver the services that individuals have requested;
  7. to inform you of news, events, activities, services and fund-raising activities that will be occurring in the Parish and of which you may be interested;
  8. to contact individuals via surveys to conduct research about their opinions of current services or potential new services that may be offered.

 

5           What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  1. Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, and process your gift aid and other donations relating to our church.
  2. Contractual processing is necessary for the performance of any contract to which you the data subject may be party.
  3. Processing is necessary for the carrying out of obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.
  4. Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious, or trade union aim provided:
  5. the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  6. there is no disclosure to a third party unless there is a legal basis to do so without consent.

 

6           Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members (employees, clergy, or lay volunteers) or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data outside of the church if legally permitted to do so.

 

7           How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England Website (see footnote for link)[1], our policy for the retention of records, and legal requirements for retaining personal data.

 

Specifically, we retain HR data on employees while it is still current; gift aid declarations, and associated paperwork for up to six years after the calendar year to which they relate; and proof of employment permanently.

 

8           Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  1. the right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC holds about you;
  2. the right to request that the PCC corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  3. the right to request that your personal data is erased when it is no longer necessary or legally required for the PCC to retain such data;
  4. the right to withdraw your consent where consent was given to the processing at any time;
  5. the right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to portability) where applicable;
  6. the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  7. the right to object to the processing of personal data, where applicable;
  8. the right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioners Office.

 

9           Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

10       Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 February 2018.

 

11       Contact Details

To exercise all the relevant rights, queries, or complaints please in the first instance contact the Church Administrator at Liphook Church Centre, Portsmouth Road, Liphook, GU30 7DJ;

Telephone:  01428 725390

Email:             office@liphookchurch.co.uk

 

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

[1] https://www.churchofengland.org/sites/default/files/2017-11/care_of_parish_records_keep_or_bin_-_2009_edition.pdf